WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.jillcherryporterphotography.com and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to. 

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018. 

CONTACTING US

This website, jillcherryporterphotography.com, collects private user data using the following form:

 

Contact Form – jillcherryporterphotography.com/contact/, which generates emails sent to: [email protected]jillcherryporterphotography.com

The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by the website administrators for www.jillcherryporterphotography.com  at Wix (https://www.wix.com).  Wix never access or share this data other than by request from Jill Cherry Porter Photography. 

By completing this contact form you agree to Jill Cherry Porter Photography contacting you about Jill Cherry Porter Photography’s photography services. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Jill Cherry Porter personally in relation to your enquiry. Your details will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will only be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Jill Cherry Porter Photography which is hosted by Wix and which can only be accessed by Jill Cherry Porter. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email [email protected]jillcherryporterphotography.com

Wix's privacy policy can be found here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

STUDIO MANAGEMENT

Jill Cherry Porter Photography uses online studio management software, Studio Ninja (www.studioninja.co), to store and manage clients details. Studio Ninja is GDPR compliant and their privacy policy can be found here: http://www.studioninja.co/privacy-policy/ 

Only Jill Cherry Porter will have access to your personal data stored on Studio Ninja’s system on behalf of Jill Cherry Porter Photography.

EMAIL MARKETING

Jill Cherry Porter Photography does not engage in email marketing specific to our services. Your personal details will not be used for any such marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties.

CLIENT GALLERIES

Jill Cherry Porter Photography creates a client gallery for each client to whom photographs are delivered as part of the services contracted. Jill Cherry Porter Photography’s client galleries are externally hosted by Pixieset. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://pixieset.com/privacy/

To visit a Jill Cherry Porter Photography client gallery you will be required to enter personal data (namely your email address) and a password. Your personal data (email address) will be stored within Pixieset’s system, on their servers and will be used to email you up to a maximum of four times and only with information relevant to the client gallery you have accessed e.g. to inform you of a discount offer on gallery purchases. Any such emails sent to you will only be during the 12 month period for which the gallery is live. After 12 months has passed since a gallery was created it is automatically deleted and your personal data (email address) is completely removed from Pixieset’s system. 

Only Jill Cherry Porter will have access to your personal data (email address) stored on Pixieset’s system on behalf of Jill Cherry Porter Photography. It will only be used as detailed above, will not be used for any other marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties. Pixieset’s technical support team will have the means to access to your personal data (email address) but will never access or share this data other than by request from Jill Cherry Porter.

By logging into a Jill Cherry Porter Photography client gallery you are agreeing to opt in to receive relevant, gallery-specific emails as described above. Emails are automated so if you do not wish to receive such emails it is advised that you do not log into any Jill Cherry Porter Photography client galleries.

If you wish to request for your personal data (email address) to be deleted from Pixieset’s servers, please email [email protected]

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE

We take care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Jill Cherry Porter Photography holds the following personal data of clients: 

  1. names

  2. addresses 

  3. phone numbers

  4. email addresses

within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts as well as soft copy wedding client ‘day plan’ documents. Soft copy contracts and day plans are safely stored within my password protected home office Computer and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives. Hard copy contracts are filed in my secure home office.

Client photos are safely stored within my password protected home office Computer and backed up to external hard drives.

Light Airy Natural Wedding Photography Scotland | Wedding Photographer Fife

Concerned about Covid-19 and it's potential impact on your lovely, relaxed wedding plans?  Click here for more info on my Action Plan.

Light Airy Natural Wedding Photography Scotland | Wedding Photographer Fife
Relaxed, Romantic Wedding Photography | Wedding Photographer Fife | wedding photographers edinburgh, wedding photographers fife, wedding photographer edinburgh, wedding photographer scotland, fine art wedding photographers uk, wedding photography fife, wedding photographers aberdeenshire, wedding photographer aberdeenshire, wedding photographer aberdeen, wedding photographers aberdeen, light airy wedding photography scotland, light airy wedding photography fife, light airy wedding photography ayrshire, light airy wedding photography edinburgh, light airy wedding photography aberdeenshire, natural light wedding photography scotland, natural light wedding photography fife, natural light wedding photography ayrshire, natural light wedding photography edinburgh, natural light wedding photography aberdeenshire, natural light wedding photographers scotland, natural light wedding photographers fife, natural light wedding photographers ayrshire, relaxed wedding photography scotland

CONTACT:

[email protected] | 07813 608 896

 

© 2020 JILL CHERRY PORTER PHOTOGRAPHY // WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHER IN EDINBURGH, FIFE, SCOTLAND AND BEYOND. 

 

·  RELAXED, ROMANTIC WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHY FROM MY HEART TO YOURS  ·

 

·  FOR THE FREE SPIRITS AND WARM HEARTS  ·

Relaxed, Romantic Wedding Photography | Wedding Photographer Fife | wedding photographers edinburgh, wedding photographers fife, wedding photographer edinburgh, wedding photographer scotland, fine art wedding photographers uk, wedding photography fife, wedding photographers aberdeenshire, wedding photographer aberdeenshire, wedding photographer aberdeen, wedding photographers aberdeen, light airy wedding photography scotland, light airy wedding photography fife, light airy wedding photography ayrshire, light airy wedding photography edinburgh, light airy wedding photography aberdeenshire, natural light wedding photography scotland, natural light wedding photography fife, natural light wedding photography ayrshire, natural light wedding photography edinburgh, natural light wedding photography aberdeenshire, natural light wedding photographers scotland, natural light wedding photographers fife, natural light wedding photographers ayrshire, relaxed wedding photography scotland
Relaxed, Romantic Wedding Photography | Wedding Photographer Fife | wedding photographers edinburgh, wedding photographers fife, wedding photographer edinburgh, wedding photographer scotland, fine art wedding photographers uk, wedding photography fife, wedding photographers aberdeenshire, wedding photographer aberdeenshire, wedding photographer aberdeen, wedding photographers aberdeen, light airy wedding photography scotland, light airy wedding photography fife, light airy wedding photography ayrshire, light airy wedding photography edinburgh, light airy wedding photography aberdeenshire, natural light wedding photography scotland, natural light wedding photography fife, natural light wedding photography ayrshire, natural light wedding photography edinburgh, natural light wedding photography aberdeenshire, natural light wedding photographers scotland, natural light wedding photographers fife, natural light wedding photographers ayrshire, relaxed wedding photography scotland
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Pinterest - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle